Education

MFA School of the Museum of Fine Arts, Tufts University, Boston MA
BFA Massachusetts College of Art, Boston MA

Selected Exhibitions, solo and group

2018    Here and Now, Dolby Chadwick Gallery, San Francisco, CA
            Nature, Attleboro Museum, Attleboro MA
            Still-life: Captured Moments, University Place Gallery, Cambridge MA
            Exhibition, Artist of the Year Award, University Place Gallery, Cambridge MA
            5th Monotype/Monoprint, Art Complex Museum, Duxbury MA
            CAA Fall Salon, Katheryn Schultz Gallery, Cambridge MA
            Pressing Matters, Monotype Guild, Lynn Arts, MA
2017    Catamount Film and Arts, Arts Connect Catamount Arts, Johnsbury, VTJuror: Andrea Rosen, Curator Fleming Museum
            of Art, Burlington, VT
            Flower, Attleboro Museum, Attleboro, MA
            Small Wonders, Monotype Guild of New England , Hopkinton Center for the Art,Hopkinton, MA
            2-D Works, Bannister Gallery, Rhode Island College, Providence RI
            Mary Schein Fall Salon , Kathryn Schultz Gallery, Cambridge MA
            Salon Des Refuses, Galleries at Kimball Jenkins Estate, Concord, NH
2016    Painterly Interplay: Perception and Reality, Kathryn Schultz Gallery, Cambridge, MA
            Lisa Russell, Edwina Rissland, Roz Sommer
            Blue, University Place Gallery, Cambridge MA
            Fourth, Monotype Guild of NENG, Attleboro Museum, Attleboro, MA
            Winter Break, University Place Gallery, Cambridge, MA
            Salon, Kathryn Schultz Gallery, Cambridge, MA
            Red Biennial, CAA, Cambridge, MA
2015    14th National Kathryn Schultz Gallery, Cambridge, MA
            Juror: Caitilin Doherty, Curator and Deputy Director Curatorial Affairs, 
            Eli & Edythe Broad Art Museum, Michigan
            CAA at 70 - Celebrating 70 years of Award Winning Art University Place Gallery, Cambridge, MA
            Juror: Frank Roselli, Soprafina Gallery, Jurors Award
            Rhode Island State of the Arts, URI Providence Gallery, Providence, RI
            Printed, Painted, Folded or Torn: Paper Work, Art Colony Cultural Center, Gloucester, MA
            Off the Wall, Danforth Art Museum, Danforth, MA
            Juror: Katherine French, Director Emerita Danforth Art Museum
            Currents Works, Bannister Gallery, Providence, RI
2014    Reconfiguring Abstraction: Lisa Gabrielle Russell and Mary Bucci McCoy, 
            FPAC Gallery, Boston, MA
            Chiaroscuro, Research House for Asian Art, RHAA, Chicago, IL
            Salon, Kathryn Schultz Gallery, Cambridge, MA
            See the Light, Attleboro Museum, Attleboro, MA
            Refused, Kathryn Schultz Gallery, Cambridge, MA
2013    Small Works, Invitational, Danforth Art Museum, Framingham, MA
            Community of Artists, Danforth Art Museum, Framingham, MA
            Juror: Katherine French, Museum Director
            Intonations & Reverberations, Weir Art Center, Wilton, CT 
            12th National, Kathryn Schultz Gallery, Cambridge, MA 
            Juror: Toby Kamps, Curator Modern & Contemporary Art, Menil Collection
2012    Distillation: Lisa Russell/Mary Bucci McCoy, Bannister Gallery, Rhode Island College, Providence, RI
            Glue Paper Scissors, Colo Colo Gallery, New Bedford, MA 
            Drawing the Line, Kathryn Schultz Gallery, Cambridge, MA 
            Juror: Frank Roselli, Soprafina Gallery, Boston, MA
            Off the Wall, Danforth Museum, Framingham, MA       
            Juror:  Cody Hartley, Director Gifts of Art, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, MA
            Scratching the Surface, Kathryn Schultz Gallery, Cambridge, MA 
2011    Crossing Currents: Feminism Now, Hera Gallery, Providence, RI 
            Off the Wall, Danforth Museum, Framingham, MA 
            Juror: Susan L. Stoops, Curator Contemporary Art, Worcester Art Museum 
            Community of Artists, Danforth Museum, Framingham, MA
            Green-Between Yellow and Blue,  Jurors’ Award, Attleboro Museum, Attleboro, MA
            Juror: Kate McNamara Director, Boston University Art Gallery 
2010    Off The Wall, Danforth Museum, Framingham, MA
            Juror: Jen Mergel, Curator Cont. Art, MFA and Helen Molesworth, Chief Curator, ICA
            Abstraction Now: New Trends in Abstraction, Eclipse Mill Gallery, North Adams, MA
            NorthEast Prize Show, Kathryn Schultz Gallery, Cambridge, MA
            Juror: Cheryl Brutvan, Curator Contemporary Art Norton Museum of Art, Palm Beach, FL
            Red: It’s more than a color: metaphor, feeling, idea or hue, University Place Gallery, Cambridge, MA
            Juror: Carl Belz, Director Emeritus, Rose Art Museum, Brandeis University
            CSU Group Painting, Directions Gallery, Colorado State University, CO 
2009    Northeast Prize, University Place Gallery, Cambridge, MA
            Juror: William Stover, Curator Contemporary Art, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, MA 
            Passion for Still Life and Interiors, Callen McJunkin Gallery, Charleston, WV
            Flower Power, Attleboro Arts Museum, Attleboro, MA
2008    Opposites Attract, Arts Alliance Center, San Jacinto College, Houston, TX
            Juror: William Stover, Curator Contemporary Art, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston 
            Out of the Blue, Attleboro Arts Museum, Attleboro, MA
            Small Works, Virginia Museum Fine Art, Richmond, VA
            National Small Works, Arkell Museum, NY
            Painting as Presence, Creative Arts Workshop, New Haven, CT
            Der Zeitgenosse, Contemporary, Gallery of Art, Eastern Washington University, Cheney, WA
2007    National Prize, University Place Gallery, Cambridge, MA
            Juror: Thomas Lentz, Harvard Univ. Art Museums 
            Massachusetts Artists, Brush Art Gallery, Lowell, MA
            Juror: Raphaela Platow, Curator, Rose Art Museum, Brandeis University, MA
            38th National, Palm Springs Art Museum, CA
            Juror: Jan Ernst Adlmann, American Assoc. of Museums
            Renegade Artists Group, Art Center of Estes Park, CO
2006    Small Works, Attleboro Museum, MA
            Juror:  Nancy Whipple Grinnell, Curator, Newport Art Museum, RI 
            National  Woman’s, Impact Artist Gallery, Buffalo, NY
            Winter, Art Complex Museum, Duxbury, MA
2005    Blue, University Place Gallery, Cambridge, MA 
            Juror: Rachel Rosenfield Lafo, Director Curatorial Affairs, Decordova Museum, Lincoln, MA
            Between 1 and 1, Galerie Vclava Spaly Gallery, Prague, Czech Republic
            Group of 12, Colorado State University, Pueblo, CO
            Selected Works Permanent Collection, Bannister Gallery, Rhode Island College, Providence, RI 
2004    31st Annual, Mazur Museum of Art, Monroe, LA
            Juror: Randall Griffey, Curator of American Art, Nelson Atkins Museum, Missouri
            Off the Press, Faxon Art Gallery, Falmouth, MA 
            Dimensions, Associated Artists, Winston-Salem, NC
            Drawing from Perception, Juror’s Award, Wright University Art Galleries, Dayton, OH 
2003    International Juried, New Jersey Center for Visual Art
            Juror:  Anne Umland, Assistant Curator Painting, Museum of Modern Art, NYC
            Annual National, Gallery West, Alexandria, VA 
            Juror:  Joann Moser, Senior Curator, National Museum American Art, Washington, DC
            Passion, Kathryn Schultz Gallery, Cambridge, MA
            Juror: William Stover, Assistant Curator Contemporary Art, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, MA
            Fuller Art, 1st place award, Fuller Museum, Brockton, MA
2002    LaGrange National, Chattachoochee Valley Art Museum, LaGrange, GA
            World in Black & White, Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, Fredericksburg VA
            New Orleans National, Poydras Plaza Gallery, New Orleans, LA
            Juror: Kaywin Feldman, Director Memphis Brooks Museum of Art
            Paintings: solo exhibition, Warwick Museum of Art, Warwick, RI
            Inward - 4-person, Invitational, Museum of Contemporary Art, Fort Collins, CO 
2001    National, Phoenix Gallery, NYC
            Juror: Feresheteh Daftari, Assistant Curator Paintings/Sculpture, Museum of Modern Art, NYC
            Red, Schultz Gallery, Cambridge, MA
            Juror: Harry Cooper, Associate Curator Modern Art, Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University, MA
            Small Works, Gallery on the Green, Canton, CT
            Juror: Richard Klein, Aldrich Museum of Contemporary Art, CT
            28th Annual, Masur Museum of Art, Monroe, LA
            Juror: Michael Klein, Curator Microsoft Art Collection
            Small Works, Attleboro Museum, Attleboro, MA
            Unframed & Out of the Box, Brickbottem Gallery, Somerville, MA 
            Museum Annual, Fuller Museum of Art, Brockton, MA
            Temporal Reflection, Grimshaw-Gudewicz Art Gallery, Bristol College, Bristol, MA 
2000    Winter 2000, 2nd Place Award, Art Complex Museum, Duxbury MA
            Sanctuary 2000, Rothschild Gallery, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA
            National Small Works, Gallery On the Green, Canton, CT
            Juror: Judy Kim, Assistant Curator Contemporary Art, Philadelphia Museum of Art
            Valdosta Works on Paper XII, VSU Gallery, Valdosta University, GA
            Juror: Les Reker, Director of Collections, Columbus Museum of Art, OH
            National Prize, University Place Gallery, Cambridge, MA
            Juror: Carl Belz, Director Emeritus, Rose Art Museum, Brandeis University, MA
            Extending Perception, First Place Award, Hunger Artist Gallery, Albuquerque, NM
1999    Painting With Oils, Sarah Doyle Gallery, Brown University, Providence, RI 
            26th Annual, Masur Museum of Art, Monroe, LA
            Juror: John Bullard, Director New Orleans Museum of Art, LA
            17th Annual, Alexandria Museum of Art, Alexandria, LA 
            Juror: Beth Handler, Curator Painting, Museum of Modern Art, NYC
            International, New Jersey Center for Visual Arts
            Juror: Lisa Dennison, Chief Curator, Soloman R. Guggenheim Museum, NYC
            Paperworks, Ridgefield Guild of Artists, Ridgefield, CT
            Juror: Richard Field, Curator of Paintings, Drawings, Yale University Art Gallery
1998    Priva B. Gross, QCC Art Gallery, City University of NYC
            Juror: Marilyn Kushner, Curator Prints & Drawings, Brooklyn Museum of Art
            173 Exhibition, National Academy Museum, NYC
            Drawings: solo exhibition, Galerie Petite, Halifax, MA
            Recent Works, Fuller Museum Art, Studio Gallery, Brockton, MA
            Drawn to Abstraction, Ellison Center for Arts, Duxbury, MA
1997    After Hours, Art Complex Museum, Duxbury, MA
            Recent Paintings: solo exhibition, Attleboro Museum, Attleboro, MA
            Faculty Exhibition, Fuller Museum of Art, Brockton, MA
            Then & Now, Iris & B. Gerald Cantor Art Gallery, Holy Cross College, Worcester, MA
            Twelve Inches Square, Fletcher/Priest Gallery, Worcester, MA
1996    Works On Paper VIII, VSU Fine Arts Gallery, Valdosta State University, GA
            Juror: Tim Close, Executive Director, Albany Museum of Art, GA
            Print & Drawing, The Haggin Museum, Stockton, CA
            Juror:  Janet Bishop, Andrew Mellon Curator, San Francisco Museum of Art, CA
            Priva B. Gross, QCC Art Gallery, City University of NYC
            Juror:  Paul Cummings, Curator of Drawings, Whitney Museum of American Art, NYC
            Drawing Biennial, Muscarelle Museum of Art, Williamsburg, VA
            Juror:  Thomas Armstrong, former director Whitney Museum American Art, NYC 
            ARC Drawing, ARC Gallery, Chicago, IL
            Painting & Drawing: solo exhibition, Fuller Museum of Art, Studio Gallery, Brockton, MA
1995    Landmarks, Cyclorama, Boston Center for the Arts, Boston, MA
            Juror: Claire Bell, Assistant Curator, Guggenheim Museum, NYC
            American Drawing, Muscarelle Museum of Art, College of William and Mary 
            Juror: Thomas Armstrong, former director Whitney Museum of American Art, NYC
            76th Exhibition, Presidents’ Award, Museum of Fine Arts, Vincent Smith Art Museum, Springfield, MA
            Juror: Trevor Fairbrother, Curator of Contemporary Art, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, MA
            Halpert Exhibition, Catherine Smith Gallery, Boone, NC
            Annual, Art Complex Museum, Duxbury, MA
1994    Museum National, Provincetown Art Museum, Provincetown, MA 
            National Juried, Viridian Gallery, NYC
            Juror: Diane Waldman, Senior Curator, Guggenheim Museum, NYC
            Works on Paper, Karr Arts Center, New York Institute Technology, NY
            Juror: Lisa Phillips, Curator Contemporary Art, Whitney Museum of American Art, NYC
            75th National, Museum of Fine Arts, Vincent Smith Art Museum 
            Juror: Lisa Messinger, Curator 20th Century Art, Metropolitan Museum of Art, NYC
            Printwork, Barrett House Galleries, Poughkeepsie, NY
            Juror: David W. Kiehl, Curator, Whitney Museum of American Art, NYC
            Pacific States National, University of Hawai’i at Hilo
            Carnegie Art Center / First Award in Painting, Carnegie Art Center, NYC
            W & J Painting, Olin Fine Arts Gallery, Washington, PA
            Provincetown Art Museum National, Provincetown Art Museum, MA
1993    Gallery Artists, Bravos Art Gallery, Georgetown, MA
            Selected Faculty, Fuller Museum of Art, Brockton, MA
            National, Gallery 84, 50 West 57th Street, NYC
1992    New Directions, Barrett House Galleries, Poughkeepsie, NY
            Juror: Laura Rosenstock, Curator, Museum of Modern Art, NYC
            Impressions: Prints and Photography, Attleboro Museum, Attleboro, MA
            753629 Group, Brickbottem Gallery, Somerville, MA
            VWA/WCA, Zone Art Center, Springfield, MA
            Bravos Gallery Invitational, Bravos Art Gallery, Georgetown, MA
            4th International Print, Somerstown Gallery, Somers, NY   
1991    Faber Birren Color, Stamford Fine Art, Stamford, CT
            Juror: L. Rosenstock, Assistant Curator Painting & Sculpture, Museum of Modern Art, NYC
            Painting & Drawing: solo exhibition, Lillian Immig Gallery, Boston, MA
            Gallery Artists, Zulo Gallery, Medfield, MA
            VAU Selected Review, Boston Visual Artist Union Gallery, Boston, MA
            Five Painters Represent, Bannister Gallery, Rhode Island College, Providence, RI
            Art & Artists, Mugar Gallery, Colby-Sawyer College, New London, NH
1990    Lennart Anderson Selects, First Street Gallery, NYC
            International, Matrix Gallery, Sacramento, CA
            Four Person Exhibition, Ariel Gallery, NYC
1989    Faber Birren Color, Stamford Fine Art, Stamford, CT
            Juror: Charlotta Kotik, Curator Contemporary Art, Brooklyn Museum, NYC
            Recent Works, Art Intentions Fine Art Gallery, Hanover, MA
            Woodstock Gallery of Art, gallery representation, Woodstock, VT
            Calgene Contemporary Fine Arts, Natsoulas/Novelozo Gallery, Davis, CA
1988    Small Works, Schoharie Arts Council, NY
            Juror: Deborah Wye, Assistant Curator, Museum Of Modern Art, NYC
            Faber Birren Color, Stamford Fine Art, Stamford, CT
            Juror: Lisa Dennison, Assistant Curator, Guggenheim Museum, NYC
            Painting & Drawing: solo exhibition, Ticknor Space, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA
1987    Container, Bromfield Gallery, 36 Newbury St., Boston, MA
            Recent Work: solo exhibition, Fuller Museum of Art, Studio Gallery, Brockton, MA

Bibliography

Studio Visit Magazine, Volumes 21&22, 2013, Juror: Dina Deitsch, Senior Curator DeCordova Museum
“Distillation: The Purity of Paint”, The Providence Phoenix, Greg Cook, 4/17/12
“Artists Love to Paint, But Also Love the Paint Itself,” Providence Journal, Bill Van Siclen, 4/12/12
“Crossing Currents: Feminism Now”, The Providence Phoenix, Greg Cook, 3/9/11
“New Mastery at RIC”, The Providence Phoenix, Greg Cook, 9/22/10 
“Allegorical Expressions”, The Providence Phoenix, Greg Cook, 9/11/09
“Variation On a Theme”, Providence Journal, Bill Van Siclen, 3/02
“BCC Brings Together Work of Four Female Artists”, Standard Times, David Boyce, 12/13/01
“Artists’ Views: The 756329 Group”, Critics Tip, The Boston Globe, Christine Temin, 6/11/92
“Woman’s Caucus to Show at Bravos Gallery”, Georgetown Record, 9/24/92
“Shows at Clark and Holy Cross Are Worth the Trip to Academia”, Worcester Guide, Krys Lloyd, 1991
“Quiet Art Exudes Intensity”, Boston Herald, Nancy Stapen, 2/24/89
“Color Back in Art’s Forefront”, The Advocate and Greenwich Times, Carol Everingham, 1988

Teaching (selected)

Rhode Island College, Providence, RI
     Professor of Fine Art, 1998–present; Adjunct 1992–98 
School of The Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, MA
     Adjunct, 1992–93
Massachusetts College of Art & Design, Fuller Museum courses
     Instructor, 1996–98
Harvard University, Cambridge, MA
     Teaching Fellow, 1988–90
Simmons College, Boston, MA
     Instructor, 1993–94 
Fuller Museum of Art, Brockton, MA
   Faculty, 1984–98
Lincoln DeCordova Museum, Lincoln, MA
     Faculty, 1987 

Other Professional Experience (selected)

2013        Millay Colony for the Arts, residency
                Weir Farm National Historic Site, Artist-in-Residence
2009        Vermont Studio Center, residency
                Fellowship award, The Dedalus Foundation, founded by Robert Motherwell to foster understanding of modern art     and modernism.

2001        “Temporal Reflection” gallery presentation, Grimshaw-Gudewicz Art Gallery, Bristol College 

printable pdf